Steam & Shine

End of tenancy cleaning cost

End of tenancy cleaning costs about £110 to £200 for a one-bed flat and £150 to £300 for a two-bed in the UK, before carpets. In Manchester, MyJobQuote gives £120 to £150 for a one-bed flat.

Typical UK costs

Firms price an end of tenancy clean by property size. The three guides below disagree, because firms include different things and none of these is an official price index. Use them as a range and ask for a fixed price.

Typical UK end of tenancy cleaning cost by property size, from three cost guides
PropertyBestBuildersFantastic ServicesMyJobQuote
Studio£90 to £150£120 to £170£100 to £120
1-bed£110 to £180£150 to £200£120 to £150
2-bed£150 to £240£200 to £300£150 to £180
3-bed£190 to £320£300 to £450£180 to £220
4-bed or larger£250 to £450£450 to £600 (4-bed)£320 to £380, carpets included

Sources, all checked on 23 October 2026: BestBuilders, end of tenancy cleaning cost (Q3 2026 figures, last updated 30 August 2026); Fantastic Services’ 2026 UK price guide (rest of the UK column, no update date shown); and MyJobQuote, end of tenancy cleaning costs (last updated 17 September 2026, 3-bed without carpets).

Fantastic Services says London and the South East run roughly 25 to 40% higher than the rest of the UK.

Manchester costs

MyJobQuote lists Manchester separately, excluding carpets (last updated 17 September 2026, checked 23 October 2026):

MyJobQuote end of tenancy cleaning prices in Manchester, excluding carpets
PropertyTypical cost
1-bed flat£120 to £150
3-bed house£200 to £240

BestBuilders puts the North West about 4% below its UK average, with a studio flat at £86 to £144 (last updated 30 August 2026, checked 23 October 2026).

Our Manchester prices

These are our starting prices for standard sizes. We confirm a fixed price before we start. The minimum charge is £60.

Steam & Shine starting prices for end of tenancy cleaning in Manchester
PropertyOur starting price
Studio flatfrom £150
1-bed flatfrom £180
2-bed housefrom £240
3-bed housefrom £300
4-bed housefrom £360
5-bed housefrom £420
Carpets, per roomfrom £30

See our end of tenancy cleaning service, the end of tenancy cleaning in Manchester, or the full price list. Working through a list yourself? Use our end of tenancy cleaning checklist.

What a clean covers

Cost guides describe much the same job: every room cleaned top to bottom, including inside cupboards and wardrobes. Kitchens get worktops, sinks, hobs and the outside of appliances, bathrooms are descaled, and skirting boards, doors, switches, sockets and inside windows are wiped. Floors are vacuumed and mopped.

What differs is the extras. Fantastic Services leaves out carpet cleaning, the inside of the oven, upholstery and outside windows. BestBuilders says the oven is usually part of a full clean. Ask what your quote covers before you compare prices.

Ours covers the kitchen and oven, bathroom limescale, inside cupboards and drawers, inside windows, skirting boards and floors, with carpets cleaned too.

How long a clean takes

How long an end of tenancy clean takes by property size
PropertyMyJobQuoteBestBuilders
Studio3 to 4 hoursA few hours
1-bedAbout 4 hours3 to 5 hours
2-bed4 to 6 hoursNot given
3-bedAbout 8 hours6 to 9 hours
4-bed or larger8 to 10 hours or moreNot given

Both checked on 23 October 2026. BestBuilders says a crew is usually two or three people, and that a furnished four-bed with heavy limescale, a greasy oven and pet stains can take a team a full day.

What changes the price

  • Condition. BestBuilders says heavy limescale, mould, nicotine staining and pet hair add hours, and a poorly kept property can cost up to half as much again.
  • Location. BestBuilders ties most of the variation to local labour rates. Fantastic Services puts London and the South East 25 to 40% higher.
  • Access. BestBuilders and MyJobQuote both say upper floors without a lift and no nearby parking add time and cost.
  • Short notice. Fantastic Services says last-minute bookings cost more. MyJobQuote says same-day, evening, weekend and bank holiday bookings may carry a surcharge.
  • Bathrooms and kitchens. Fantastic Services lists the number of each as a factor.
  • Re-clean guarantee. Fantastic Services notes that price depends on whether the service includes a re-clean if the check-out fails.

Hidden costs to watch for

Typical prices for jobs that are often left out of the headline price (checked 23 October 2026):

Typical prices for extras with end of tenancy cleaning
ExtraFantastic ServicesBestBuilders
Carpet cleaning, per room£25 to £40£25 to £45
Oven clean£50 to £75£45 to £80
Inside windows, whole flat£20 to £45Not listed
Outside windowsNot listed£25 to £60
Sofa or upholstery, per item£40 to £90Not listed
Balcony or patio£25 to £50Not listed

Fantastic Services’ figures are for the rest of the UK. Also ask about VAT. BestBuilders says sole traders below the VAT threshold do not charge it and VAT-registered firms add 20%. Fantastic Services warns that agents may charge a premium if they have to bring cleaners in after a failed check-out, and says removing rubbish or leftover furniture is not part of the clean.

Professional clean or hire a machine

Rug Doctor machines hire from £27.99 for 24 hours and from £32.99 for 48 hours (checked 23 October 2026). Cleaning solution is bought separately.

That covers the carpets only. For comparison, a professional carpet clean is £25 to £45 a room in the guides above. The rest of the property is still yours to do: the oven, the limescale, the cupboards and the windows. MyJobQuote says a do-it-yourself clean can take one or two full days (checked 23 October 2026).

Get a fixed price

Tell us the property size and your postcode. We call or text back within 1 working hour.

Rather talk? 07943 111370

What needs cleaning?

We only use your details to send your price.

Questions

How much does end of tenancy cleaning cost?

In the UK, about £110 to £200 for a one-bed flat and £150 to £300 for a two-bed, before carpets. In Manchester, MyJobQuote gives £120 to £150 for a one-bed flat and £200 to £240 for a three-bed house, excluding carpets (checked 23 October 2026). Our starting prices are £150 for a studio, £180 for a 1-bed flat, £240 for a 2-bed house, £300 for a 3-bed house, £360 for a 4-bed house and £420 for a 5-bed house.

How long does an end of tenancy clean take?

MyJobQuote gives about 4 hours for a one-bed flat, 4 to 6 hours for a two-bed and about 8 hours for a three-bed. BestBuilders gives 3 to 5 hours for a one-bed and 6 to 9 hours for a three-bed. Both were checked on 23 October 2026. A dirty property takes longer.

What does an end of tenancy clean include?

The whole property to the agent’s inventory checklist: kitchen and oven, bathroom limescale, inside cupboards and drawers, inside windows, skirting boards, floors and a full carpet clean.

Is carpet cleaning included in the price?

At most firms it is extra: £25 to £40 a room at Fantastic Services and £25 to £45 at BestBuilders (both checked 23 October 2026). Ours is £30 a room. We include it in the fixed price we confirm before we start.

Do you clean to the letting agent’s checklist?

Yes. We clean to the inventory checklist, invoice the agent or landlord directly and can collect keys from the office.

What if the agent says it is not clean enough?

Tell us within 72 hours and we come back to re-clean anything the agent flags, at no charge.

Does the price include VAT?

Some firms do not charge VAT. BestBuilders says sole traders below the VAT threshold do not, and VAT-registered firms add 20%. We confirm the total, including any VAT, before we start.