Carpet cleaning in Manchester
Fixed-price carpet cleaning for homes, rentals and offices across Manchester. Most carpets are dry in 2 to 4 hours.
£5m insured · DBS-checked team · Free re-clean within 72 hours
After
BeforeCarpet prices from
- Bedroom£45
- Lounge£60
- Through lounge£75
- Stairs and landing£45
- Hallway£25
Starting prices for standard sizes. We confirm a fixed price before we start. Minimum charge £60.
Carpet cleaning cost guideGet your exact price
Tell us the rooms and your postcode. We call or text back within 1 working hour, Monday to Saturday.
Rather talk? 07943 111370
How it works
1. We call you backWe call or text within 1 working hour, Mon to Sat, 8am to 7pm, with a fixed price. WhatsApp us a photo if that is easier.
2. We cleanWe arrive in the slot you picked and clean to the price we agreed.
3. You checkNot happy with an area? Tell us within 72 hours and we come back and clean it again, free.
Included in every clean
- Furniture moved and put back on protective pads
- Pre-treatment for stains and pet odours
- Deodoriser at no extra cost
- Air movers to speed up drying
- A free re-clean of any spot you are not happy with
How much does carpet cleaning cost in Manchester?
In Manchester, Checkatrade shows an average of £118 for carpet cleaning, with a typical range of £89 to £160. Our fixed prices start at £45 for a bedroom and £60 for a lounge, and include pre-treatment, deodoriser, air movers and a free re-clean of any spot you are not happy with. The table sets them against one Manchester firm’s published starting prices and the UK averages.
| Job | Fantastic Services, Manchester | UK average, Bark | Our price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedroom | from £51 (up to 20 m²) | about £30 to £50 | from £45 |
| Lounge | from £51 (12 by 12 ft) | about £48 | from £60 |
| Through lounge | from £71 (28 by 12 ft) | Not listed | from £75 |
| Stairs and landing | from £49 (up to 14 steps) | about £45 | from £45 |
| Hallway | from £43 (10 by 4 ft) | Not listed | from £25 |
The Manchester average and range are from Checkatrade. The Manchester starting prices are from Fantastic Services, before its membership discount. The UK averages are from Bark, excluding VAT (last updated 8 October 2026). All checked on 23 October 2026. Room sizes differ between firms, so read the rows as a guide, not a like-for-like quote. We confirm the total, including any VAT, before we start. Fantastic Services’ minimum charge for non-members is £68 and ours is £60. For hidden extras and hire machine costs, see our carpet cleaning cost guide.
Carpet cleaning in city-centre and Salford Quays flats
In an apartment block, a carpet clean starts at the front door, not at the carpet. We carry the machine and the air movers in from wherever we can unload, so the building decides how smooth the visit is. These are the things we ask you to sort out before the day.
Parking and unloading. Tell us where we can park or unload for the length of the visit. If you need a visitor permit or a loading bay booked, arrange it and send us the details. Rules differ from block to block and street to street, so we rely on what you or the building tell us.
Concierge and fob entry. If there is a concierge, tell us their hours and whether they need our name in advance. If entry is by fob, tell us who is letting us in or how we collect one. We cannot start until we are inside, so a late fob or a missing key delays the whole visit.
Lift booking. Some blocks make you book the lift for trades and deliveries. If yours does, book it for the time we agree and tell us if it comes with a time limit, so we plan the visit to fit inside it.
Floor and access. Tell us which floor the flat is on, whether the lift reaches it, and whether you will be there or the concierge or your agent is letting us in.
With those details we plan the visit and tell you when to expect us. We work Mon to Sat, 8am to 7pm. If your building limits trade visits to certain times, say so when you book and we pick a slot that fits.
Student house carpets, June to September
Student lets in Fallowfield, Withington and the city centre turn over between June and September, when one set of tenants hands the keys back and the next set moves in. The carpet clean has to fit into the gap between the two, so send us both dates when you ask for a price, and tell us who holds the keys.
A house shared by several tenants wears its carpet unevenly. The stairs, landing and hall take most of the traffic, so they are usually the darkest, while a bedroom that was barely used may need little. List the rooms and we confirm one fixed price for the whole house.
We call or text back within 1 working hour, Mon to Sat, 8am to 7pm. If your move-out date is fixed, the earlier we know it the easier it is to fit the clean around it, so do not leave the request until handover week. Need the whole house cleaned for check-out? See end of tenancy cleaning in Manchester. A landlord’s sofa can be cleaned on the same visit: see sofa cleaning in Manchester.
Pet urine, rental carpets and new-build flats
Pet urine is the stain we ask about before we quote. Tell us where it is, how old it is and what has already been used on it. If a previous tenant’s pet caused it, send a photo and say where the smell is strongest, and we tell you before we start whether a clean is likely to be enough. For what to expect, read how to remove pet urine from carpet.
Rented houses. Carpet in a rental is often a hard-wearing synthetic. Those take hot water extraction well and are usually dry in 2 to 4 hours. Expect the darkest marks on the stairs and in the hall, and spills in the lounge.
New-build flats. If the carpet in your flat is pale or thin, tell us. Pale carpet shows marks quickly and can brown as it dries if it is left too wet, so we test a hidden spot first and keep the water low.
We cannot tell the fibre from a postcode. If you are not sure what is on your floor, send a photo of the room when you ask for a price. For how we treat wool, deep pile and Berber, see our carpet cleaning page.

Hot water extraction
How we clean your carpet
Inspect and test
We check the fibre and test a hidden spot, so the solution is safe for your carpet.
Vacuum and pre-treat
A deep vacuum lifts grit, then a pre-spray loosens oily dirt, pet stains and traffic lanes.
Rinse and extract
Hot water rinses the pile and strong suction pulls the dirt and most of the water back out.
Groom and dry
We groom the pile and set up air movers. Most carpets are dry in 2 to 4 hours.
How a visit works
Point out the problem areas
Show us any stain or mark, and tell us what caused it and whether anything has been used on it already. Some home stain removers set a stain or strip the colour, and that changes what we use.
Water and power
We bring the products and the equipment. We only need running water and a plug socket, so leave both on until we finish.
Pets and children
Keep them out of the room while we work, and off anything we cleaned until it is dry.
Our promise

£5m insured
Public liability insurance on every job. Ask and we send the certificate before your clean.

DBS-checked team
Every technician has a DBS check. Our own team does every job, never subcontractors.

Free re-clean
Not happy with an area we cleaned? Tell us within 72 hours and we come back and clean it again, free.
Where we clean in Manchester
Send your postcode when you ask for a price. For carpets we cover the M postcodes, plus Stockport (SK), Oldham (OL), Bury (BL) and Altrincham (WA14, WA15). Outside Manchester? We clean across the UK at the same prices. We also offer sofa cleaning, end of tenancy cleaning, oven cleaning, deep cleaning and office cleaning in Manchester.
- City centreM1 to M4
- AncoatsM4
- SalfordM3, M5 to M7
- FallowfieldM14
- LevenshulmeM19
- DidsburyM20
- WithingtonM20
- ChorltonM21
- PrestwichM25
- StretfordM32
- SaleM33
- UrmstonM41
- StockportSK1 to SK4
- AltrinchamWA14, WA15
- OldhamOL1 to OL9
- BuryBL8, BL9
Questions
How much is carpet cleaning in Manchester?
A bedroom is from £45, a lounge from £60, and stairs with a landing from £45. We confirm a fixed price before we start. The minimum charge is £60.
Which parts of Manchester do you cover?
All of Manchester and Salford, plus Stockport, Trafford, Oldham and Bury. We also clean across the UK at the same prices. Not sure? Send us your postcode and we will tell you.
How soon can you come?
Usually the same week. Evening and Saturday slots cost the same as weekday ones.
Do you use hot water extraction or shampoo?
Hot water extraction for most carpets. It rinses out far more dirt than shampoo or a hire machine and leaves no sticky residue. For delicate wool we use a low-moisture method.
Will my carpet shrink?
No. We test the fibre first and control the water temperature and moisture, so carpets do not shrink or go brown.
Why does my carpet smell after cleaning?
A slight damp smell for a few hours is normal while it dries. A smell that lasts usually means old pet urine under the pile or a carpet left too wet. We treat urine at the source and pull most of the water back out, so carpets dry in 2 to 4 hours.
Do I need to be home?
Someone needs to let us in and check the result at the end. Landlords can leave keys with a neighbour or the letting agent.
Carpet cleaning in Manchester
07943 111370