Steam & Shine

Deep cleaning cost

A one-off deep clean costs about £180 to £300 for a two-bed home in the UK, and £220 to £380 for a three-bed. Cleaners charge about £20 to £40 an hour each.

Typical UK costs

Firms usually price a deep clean by the property, not by the hour. The two guides below differ, because firms include different things and neither is an official price index. Use them as a range and ask for a fixed price.

Typical UK deep cleaning cost by property size, from two cost guides
PropertyBarkFantastic Services
Studio£100 to £180Not listed
1-bed£140 to £220from £180
2-bed£180 to £280£200 to £300
3-bed£220 to £350£250 to £380
4-bed£280 to £450£400 to £600 or more (4-bed or larger)
5-bed£350 to £550Not listed

Sources, both checked on 31 October 2026: Bark, deep cleaning cost guide (last updated 28 October 2026, VAT may apply) and Fantastic Services’ 2026 UK price guide (rest of the UK column, VAT included where applicable, no update date shown).

Bark’s average job is about £280 outside London and £320 in London. It says bedroom count is only a starting point: bathrooms and the condition of the home can change the quote as much as its size.

Costs by region

Bark publishes an average deep clean price for each region (last updated 28 October 2026, checked 31 October 2026). It gives no figure for the North West.

Bark average deep cleaning price by region
RegionAverage job
London£320
South East England£315
South West England£280
East of England£275
Scotland£260
West Midlands£250
Yorkshire and the Humber£240
North East England£220

Fantastic Services says London and the South East run roughly 20 to 30% higher than the rest of the UK. Bark adds that some cleaners pass on parking or Congestion Charge costs of around £10 to £30 or more.

Our Manchester prices

These are our starting prices for standard sizes. We confirm a fixed price before we start. The minimum charge is £60.

Steam & Shine starting prices for deep cleaning in Manchester
PropertyOur starting price
Studio flatfrom £120
1-bed flatfrom £150
2-bed housefrom £200
3-bed housefrom £260
4-bed housefrom £330

An oven clean is from £55 and carpets from £45 a bedroom, on the same visit. See our deep cleaning service, deep cleaning in Manchester, or the full price list.

What a deep clean covers

Bark says a deep clean tackles built-up grease, limescale and dirt in the places a regular clean skips. Fantastic Services lists every room cleaned top to bottom: kitchen degreasing, bathroom descaling, tiles and grout, skirting boards, door frames, switches and sockets, high and low dusting, and floors vacuumed and mopped.

What differs is the extras. Fantastic Services usually charges separately for the inside of the oven, inside windows, inside kitchen cupboards, fridge and freezer interiors, carpets, rugs and upholstery, and wall washing and mould treatment. Bark says regrouting and replacing silicone are maintenance jobs, not part of a cleaning quote. Ask what your quote covers before you compare prices.

Ours covers the kitchen degreased, the bathrooms descaled, skirting boards, doors, frames and light switches wiped by hand, high dust, inside windows, sills and frames, behind and under the furniture we can move safely, and the floors. The oven and carpets are priced separately.

Moving out of a rented home? That is an end of tenancy clean, which includes inside every cupboard and appliance. See our end of tenancy cleaning cost guide.

Hourly rates and timings

Some cleaners charge by the hour. Bark’s rates per cleaner (VAT may apply, checked 31 October 2026):

Bark hourly rates per cleaner by type of clean
Type of cleanPer cleaner, per hour
Standard clean, for regular upkeep£15 to £20
One-off deep clean, home in reasonable condition£25 to £30
Intensive deep clean, heavier build-up£30 to £40
Heavily soiled, with severe grease or mould£35 to £45 or more

Fantastic Services gives £25 to £35 per cleaner per hour outside London and the South East, and £30 to £45 within. Bark says hourly cleans often have a minimum booking of three to four hours, which is about £90 to £120 at £30 an hour.

Fantastic Services puts a one-bed flat at about 3 to 5 hours and a three-bed home at 6 to 9 hours, often split across a team so it is done in one visit.

What changes the price

  • Size and bathrooms. Bark says bathrooms can move the quote as much as the number of bedrooms.
  • Condition. Bark says pets, heavy grease and limescale push the price up, and heavy limescale, mould or neglected grout can add £20 to £80 or more.
  • Kitchens and bathrooms. Priced on their own, Bark gives £80 to £180 for a kitchen-only deep clean and £60 to £120 for a bathroom. Fantastic Services gives £60 to £120 for a kitchen and £50 to £100 for a bathroom.
  • Location. London and the South East cost more. See the regional figures above.
  • Extras. The inside of the oven, the fridge, kitchen cupboards and windows, and carpets are usually add-ons. See the table below.

Hidden costs to watch for

Typical prices for jobs that are often left out of the headline price (checked 31 October 2026):

Typical prices for extras with a deep clean
ExtraBarkFantastic Services
Inside the oven£50 to £70 (single oven)£45 to £90
Fridge or freezer interior£30 to £50 or more£20 to £40
Inside kitchen cupboards£20 to £60 or moreNot listed
Inside windows£30 to £80 or more£2 to £6 a window
Carpet cleaning, per room£30 to £70Not listed
Three-seat sofa£70 to £110Not listed

Ask about VAT and minimum charges too. Bark says VAT-registered cleaning businesses add 20%, and a business must register once its taxable turnover passes £90,000 a year. Fantastic Services says its figures include VAT where applicable and that minimum charges apply. Ask for the total in writing, with VAT and every extra included.

Get a fixed price

Tell us the property size and your postcode. We call or text back within 1 working hour.

Rather talk? 07943 111370

Step 1 of 4Nothing is sent until the last step

What needs cleaning?

No obligation. We only use your details to send your price. Privacy notice

Questions

How much does a deep clean cost?

In the UK, about £180 to £300 for a two-bed home and £220 to £380 for a three-bed. Bark averages £280 a job outside London and £320 in London, and Fantastic Services gives £200 to £300 for a two-bed outside London and the South East (both checked 31 October 2026). Our starting prices are £120 for a studio flat, £150 for a 1-bed flat, £200 for a 2-bed house, £260 for a 3-bed house and £330 for a 4-bed house.

How much does a deep clean cost in Manchester?

Bark gives no figure for the North West. Its nearest regions average £240 in Yorkshire and the Humber and £220 in the North East, against £280 outside London (checked 31 October 2026). Our Manchester starting prices are £200 for a 2-bed house and £260 for a 3-bed house. The minimum charge is £60.

How much do deep cleaners charge per hour?

About £20 to £40 per cleaner per hour, according to Bark. Fantastic Services gives £25 to £35 outside London and the South East, and £30 to £45 within. Both were checked on 31 October 2026. Hourly cleans often have a minimum booking of three to four hours.

How long does a deep clean take?

Fantastic Services puts a one-bed flat at about 3 to 5 hours and a three-bed home at 6 to 9 hours, often split across a team so it is done in one visit (checked 31 October 2026). A home that has not been cleaned for a long while takes longer.

What is included in a deep clean?

Ours covers the kitchen degreased, the bathrooms descaled, skirting boards, doors, frames and light switches wiped by hand, high dust, inside windows, sills and frames, behind and under the furniture we can move safely, and the floors. If you are not happy with an area, we clean it again for free.

Is the oven included in a deep clean?

Usually not. Fantastic Services charges £45 to £90 for the inside of the oven, and Bark lists a single oven at £50 to £70 (both checked 31 October 2026). Ours is from £55, on the same visit.

Does the price include VAT?

It depends on the firm. Bark’s tables say VAT may apply, and VAT-registered cleaners add 20%. Fantastic Services says its figures include VAT where applicable. We confirm the total, including any VAT, before we start.